PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Wealth & Tax Management are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide to us. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Data Protection Act 1998

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing information about yourself. If, however, you make a comment on our site and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:

(a) to register you with our website and to administer it
(b) For reassessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers. Please refer to our separate cookie policy.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose on-line and we cannot be held responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request. Any request should be sent to Technical Manager, Wealth & Tax Management, 17 Shirwell Crescent, Furzton Lake, Milton Keynes, MK4 1GA.